Skip to Content

On the go this Election Day? Visit WhosOnTheBallot.org on your mobile device to view the site as a MOBILE APP!! 

Dismiss

Election News

November 6, 2013

Preliminary Election Results

The preliminary results from yesterday’s elections are in. The tables below summarize the results. Data are courtesy of AP, via the New York Times

New York City Mayor

CANDIDATE

PARTY

VOTES

PCT.

 

Bill de Blasio

Dem.

752,604

73.3%

 

Joseph J. Lhota

Rep.

249,121

24.3%

 

Adolfo Carrión Jr.

Inp.

8,202

0.8%

 

Anthony B. Gronowicz

Green

4,741

0.5%

 

Jack D. Hidary

Oth.

3,429

0.3%

 

Jimmy McMillan

Oth.

1,899

0.2%

 

Erick J. Salgado

Oth.

1,853

0.2%

 

Michael Sanchez

Lib.

1,652

0.2%

 

Daniel B. Fein

S.W.P.

721

0.1%

 

Randy Credico

Oth.

654

0.1%

 

Michael K. Greys

Frdm.

539

0.1%

 

Carl Person

Ref.

288

0.0%

 

Joseph Melaragno

Oth.

269

0.0%

 

Sam Sloan

Oth.

142

0.0%

 

Michael J. Dilger

Oth.

54

0.0%

 

 

Other Citywide Offices

New York City Comptroller

CANDIDATE

PARTY

VOTES

PCT.

Scott M. Stringer

Dem.

782,703

80.5%

John Burnett

Rep.

161,608

16.6%

Julia Willebrand

Green

19,544

2.0%

Hesham El-Meligy

Lib.

5,080

0.5%

John W. Studer

S.W.P.

1,897

0.2%

Richard Bozulich

Oth.

1,124

0.1%

99% reporting

     

Public Advocate

CANDIDATE

PARTY

VOTES

PCT.

Letitia James

Dem.

770,764

83.6%

Robert Maresca

Con.

112,967

12.2%

James Lane

Green

16,088

1.7%

Alex Merced

Lib.

9,878

1.1%

Deborah O. Liatos

S.W.P.

4,871

0.5%

Irene Estrada

Oth.

3,942

0.4%

Mollena G. Fabricant

Oth.

2,264

0.2%

Michael K. Lloyd

Frdm.

1,699

0.2%

99% reporting

     

Borough President

Bronx

CANDIDATE

PARTY

VOTES

PCT.

Ruben Diaz INCUMBENT

Dem.

111,366

89.4%

Elizabeth Perri

Rep.

9,856

7.9%

Mark Escoffery-Bey

Inp.

2,027

1.6%

Carl Lundgren

Green

1,358

1.1%

100% reporting

     

Brooklyn

CANDIDATE

PARTY

VOTES

PCT.

Eric Adams

Dem.

246,547

90.80%

Elias Weir

Con.

24,923

9.2%

99% reporting

     

Manhattan

CANDIDATE

PARTY

VOTES

PCT.

Gale Brewer

Dem.

191,369

82.90%

David Casavis

Rep.

39,413

17.1%

99% reporting

     

Queens

CANDIDATE

PARTY

VOTES

PCT.

Melinda Katz

Dem.

183,643

80.32%

Tony Arcabascio

Rep.

39,006

17.06%

Everly Brown

Oth.

5,995

2.62%

99% reporting

     

Staten Island

CANDIDATE

PARTY

VOTES

PCT.

James Oddo

Rep.

48,324

69.10%

Louis Liedy

Dem.

20,789

29.7%

Henry Bardel

Green

476

0.7%

Silas Johnson

Lib.

331

0.5%

100% reporting

     

City Council Results (by borough)

Manhattan

District 1 (Greenwich Village, Lower Manhattan, SoHo)

CANDIDATE

   

Margaret Chin INCUMBENT UNCONTESTED

0% reporting

District 2 (East Village, Gramercy, Lower East Side)

CANDIDATE

PARTY

VOTES

PCT.

Rosie Mendez INCUMBENT

Dem.

18,739

93.20%

Miles Budde

Green

1,359

6.8%

98% reporting

   

District 3 (Chelsea, Flatiron, West Village)

CANDIDATE

PARTY

VOTES

PCT.

Corey Johnson

Dem.

22,572

86.60%

Richard Stewart

Rep.

3,502

13.4%

100% reporting

   

District 4 (Midtown, Murray Hill, Upper East Side)

CANDIDATE

PARTY

VOTES

PCT.

Daniel Garodnick INCUMBENT

Dem.

19,393

70.20%

Helene Jnane

Rep.

8,213

29.8%

100% reporting

   

District 5 (Upper East Side, Roosevelt Island)

CANDIDATE

PARTY

VOTES

PCT.

Ben Kallos

Dem.

17,007

56.80%

David Garland

Rep.

9,951

33.2%

Micah Kellner

W.F.

2,988

10%

100% reporting

   

District 6 (Upper West Side)

CANDIDATE

PARTY

VOTES

PCT.

Helen Rosenthal

Dem.

28,137

78.40%

Harry DeMell

Rep.

4,660

13%

Marc Landis

W.F.

2,394

6.7%

Tom Siracuse

Green

690

1.9%

100% reporting

   

District 7 (Hamilton Heights, Morningside Heights)

CANDIDATE

PARTY

VOTES

PCT.

Mark Levine

Dem.

18,236

92.00%

Christina Gonzalez

Green

1,581

8%

100% reporting

   

District 8 (East Harlem, Mott Haven)

CANDIDATE

PARTY

VOTES

PCT.

Melissa Mark-Viverito INCUMBENT

Dem.

13,762

94.00%

Ralina Cardona

Rep.

750

5.1%

Christopher Giattino

Lib.

124

0.8%

100% reporting

   

District 9 (Central Harlem)

CANDIDATE

   

Inez Dickens INCUMBENT UNCONTESTED

0% reporting

   

District 10 (Inwood, Washington Heights)

CANDIDATE

PARTY

VOTES

PCT.

Ydanis Rodriguez INCUMBENT

Dem.

17,774

89.80%

Ronnie Cabrera

Rep.

1,530

7.7%

Miguel Estrella

Oth.

481

2.4%

100% reporting

   

Brooklyn

District 33 (Brooklyn Heights, Greenpoint, Williamsburg)

CANDIDATE

PARTY

VOTES

PCT.

Stephen Levin INCUMBENT

Dem.

18,639

92.20%

John Jasilli

Con.

1,580

7.8%

100% reporting

   

District 34 (Bushwick, East Williamsburg)

CANDIDATE

PARTY

VOTES

PCT.

Antonio Reynoso

Dem.

13,123

96.00%

Gladys Santiago

Oth.

544

4%

100% reporting

   

District 35 (Clinton Hill, Fort Greene, Prospect Heights)

CANDIDATE

   

Laurie Cumbo UNCONTESTED

 

0% reporting

   

District 36 (Bedford Stuyvesant, Weeksville)

CANDIDATE

PARTY

VOTES

PCT.

Robert Cornegy

Dem.

16,422

87.50%

Kirsten Foy

W.F.

1,888

10.1%

Veronica Thompson

Rep.

461

2.5%

100% reporting

   

District 37 (Cypress Hills, Highland Park)

CANDIDATE

PARTY

VOTES

PCT.

Rafael Espinal

Dem.

8,400

86.10%

Kimberly Council

W.F.

1,144

11.7%

Michael Freeman-Saulsberre

Con.

208

2.1%

96% reporting

   

District 38 (Red Hook, Sunset Park, Windsor Terrace)

CANDIDATE

PARTY

VOTES

PCT.

Carlos Menchaca

Dem.

9,008

90.70%

Henry Lallave

Con.

924

9.3%

100% reporting

   

District 39 (Carroll Gardens, Cobble Hill, Park Slope)

CANDIDATE

PARTY

VOTES

PCT.

Brad Lander INCUMBENT

Dem.

25,906

91.90%

James Murray

Con.

2,271

8.1%

100% reporting

   

District 40 (Ditmas Park, Prospect Lefferts Gardens, Prospect Park South)

CANDIDATE

PARTY

VOTES

PCT.

Mathieu Eugene INCUMBENT

Dem.

17,113

90.20%

Sylvia Kinard

Oth.

1,157

6.1%

Brian Kelly

Con.

708

3.7%

99% reporting

   

District 41 (Brownsville, Ocean Hill, Wingate)

CANDIDATE

PARTY

VOTES

PCT.

Darlene Mealy INCUMBENT

Dem.

16,771

97.30%

Bilal Malik

Inp.

459

2.7%

100% reporting

   

District 42 (East New York, New Lots)

CANDIDATE

PARTY

VOTES

PCT.

Inez Barron

Dem.

17,665

96.20%

Ernest Johnson

Con.

703

3.8%

100% reporting

   

District 43 (Bay Ridge, Dyker Heights, Fort Hamilton)

CANDIDATE

PARTY

VOTES

PCT.

Vincent Gentile INCUMBENT

Dem.

12,638

62.70%

John Quaglione

Rep.

7,162

35.6%

Patrick Dwyer

Green

342

1.7%

100% reporting

   

District 44 (Borough Park, Midwood, Ocean Parkway)

CANDIDATE

PARTY

VOTES

PCT.

David Greenfield INCUMBENT

Dem.

13,638

82.00%

Joseph Hayon

Rep.

2,990

18%

98% reporting

   

District 45 (Flatbush, Flatlands)

CANDIDATE

PARTY

VOTES

PCT.

Jumaane Williams INCUMBENT

Dem.

19,889

96.80%

Erlene King

Oth.

664

3.2%

100% reporting

   

District 46 (Bergen Beach, Canarsie, Marine Park)

CANDIDATE

PARTY

VOTES

PCT.

Alan Maisel

Dem.

19,746

80.30%

Anthony Testaverde

Rep.

4,834

19.7%

100% reporting

   

District 47 (Bensonhurst, Coney Island, Gravesend)

CANDIDATE

PARTY

VOTES

PCT.

Mark Treyger

Dem.

8,267

71.20%

Andrew Sullivan

Rep.

3,112

26.8%

Connis Mobley

Oth.

224

1.9%

99% reporting

   

District 48 (Brighton Beach, Manhattan Beach, Sheepshead Bay)

CANDIDATE

PARTY

VOTES

PCT.

Chaim Deutsch

Dem.

9,361

55.10%

David Storobin

Rep.

6,645

39.1%

Igor Oberman

W.F.

850

5%

Alexander Lotovsky

Oth.

138

0.8%

100% reporting

   

Queens

District 19 (Bayside, College Point, Whitestone)

CANDIDATE

PARTY

VOTES

PCT.

Paul Vallone

Dem.

12,791

57.20%

Dennis Saffran

Rep.

9,582

42.8%

100% reporting

   

District 20 (Downtown Flushing, Murray Hill, Queensboro Hill)

CANDIDATE

PARTY

VOTES

PCT.

Peter Koo INCUMBENT

Dem.

8,762

79.60%

Martha Flores-Vazquez

Oth.

1,158

10.5%

Sunny Hahn

Ref.

713

6.5%

Evergreen Chou

Green

373

3.4%

100% reporting

   

District 21 (East Elmhurst, Corona)

CANDIDATE

   

Julissa Ferreras INCUMBENT UNCONTESTED

0% reporting

   

District 22 (Astoria, Ravenswood, Steinway)

CANDIDATE

PARTY

VOTES

PCT.

Costa Constantinides

Dem.

10,573

65.60%

Lynn Serpe

Green

2,412

15%

Daniel Peterson

Rep.

1,808

11.2%

Danielle De Stefano

Con.

1,270

7.9%

Gerald Kann

Oth.

64

0.4%

100% reporting

   

District 23 (Bellaire, Glen Oaks, Holliswood)

CANDIDATE

PARTY

VOTES

PCT.

Mark Weprin INCUMBENT

Dem.

16,184

84.10%

Joseph Concannon

Ref.

3,067

15.9%

100% reporting

   

District 24 (Briarwood, Jamaica, Utopia)

CANDIDATE

PARTY

VOTES

PCT.

Rory Lancman

Dem.

11,857

73.70%

Alexander Blishteyn

Rep.

3,205

19.9%

Mujib Rahman

Oth.

1,020

6.3%

100% reporting

   

District 25 (Elmhurst, Jackson Heights)

CANDIDATE

   

Daniel Dromm INCUMBENT UNCONTESTED

0% reporting

   

District 26 (Long Island City, Sunnyside, Woodside)

CANDIDATE

   

James Van Bramer INCUMBENT UNCONTESTED

0% reporting

   

District 27 (Cambria Heights, St. Albans)

CANDIDATE

PARTY

VOTES

PCT.

Daneek Miller

Dem.

20,333

96.90%

Sondra Peeden

Inp.

658

3.1%

100% reporting

   

District 28 (Rochdale, South Ozone Park)

CANDIDATE

PARTY

VOTES

PCT.

Ruben Wills INCUMBENT

Dem.

14,594

95.40%

Mireille Leroy

Oth.

709

4.6%

98% reporting

   

District 29 (Forest Hills, Rego Park)

CANDIDATE

PARTY

VOTES

PCT.

Karen Koslowitz INCUMBENT

Dem.

14,618

91.40%

Jon Torodash

Oth.

1,382

8.6%

100% reporting

   

District 30 (Glendale, Maspeth, Ridgewood)

CANDIDATE

PARTY

VOTES

PCT.

Elizabeth Crowley INCUMBENT

Dem.

9,403

58.90%

Craig Caruana

Rep.

6,567

41.1%

100% reporting

   

District 31 (Far Rockaway, Rosedale, Somerville)

CANDIDATE

PARTY

VOTES

PCT.

Donovan Richards INCUMBENT

Dem.

17,226

92.20%

Scherie Murray

Rep.

952

5.1%

Ricardo Brown

Oth.

499

2.7%

100% reporting

   

District 32 (Belle Harbor, Breezy Point, Ozone Park)

CANDIDATE

PARTY

VOTES

PCT.

Eric Ulrich INCUMBENT

Rep.

9,658

53.10%

Lew Simon

Dem.

8,520

46.9%

99% reporting

   

Bronx

District 11 (Bedford Park, Riverdale, Woodlawn)

CANDIDATE

PARTY

VOTES

PCT.

Andrew Cohen

Dem.

14,626

79.60%

Patricia Brink

Rep.

2,219

12.1%

Cheryl Keeling

Oth.

537

2.9%

William Kalaidjian

Con.

509

2.8%

John Reynolds

Green

481

2.6%

100% reporting

   

District 12 (Baychester, Co-op City, Wakefield)

CANDIDATE

PARTY

VOTES

PCT.

Andy King INCUMBENT

Dem.

18,600

95.80%

Robert Diamond

Rep.

575

3%

Trevor Archer

Green

243

1.3%

100% reporting

   

District 13 (City Island, Pelham, Throgs Neck)

CANDIDATE

PARTY

VOTES

PCT.

James Vacca INCUMBENT

Dem.

13,154

83.40%

William Britt

Rep.

2,619

16.6%

100% reporting

   

District 14 (Morris Heights, Mount Eden, University Heights)

CANDIDATE

PARTY

VOTES

PCT.

Fernando Cabrera INCUMBENT

Dem.

9,958

95.60%

Denise Butler

Rep.

356

3.4%

Alan Reed

Con.

107

1%

100% reporting

   

District 15 (Belmont, Fordham)

CANDIDATE

PARTY

VOTES

PCT.

Ritchie Torres

Dem.

9,161

91.40%

Joel R. Rivera

Rep.

725

7.2%

Joel Bauza

Con.

139

1.4%

100% reporting

   

District 16 (Claremont Village, Concourse, High Bridge)

CANDIDATE

PARTY

VOTES

PCT.

Vanessa Gibson

Dem.

12,088

91.20%

Carlos Sierra

Inp.

553

4.2%

Walter Newsome

Oth.

389

2.9%

Benjamin Eggleston

Rep.

231

1.7%

100% reporting

   

District 17 (Hunts Point, Melrose, Port Morris)

CANDIDATE

PARTY

VOTES

PCT.

Maria del Carmen Arroyo INCUMBENT

Dem.

10,359

93.20%

Jose Colon

Rep.

553

5%

Selsia Evans

Con.

203

1.8%

100% reporting

   

District 18 (Castle Hill, Clason Point, Parkchester)

CANDIDATE

PARTY

VOTES

PCT.

Annabel Palma INCUMBENT

Dem.

13,960

89.40%

William Moore

Oth.

536

3.4%

Lamont Paul

Rep.

531

3.4%

Walter Nestler

Green

302

1.9%

Eduardo Ramirez

Con.

288

1.8%

100% reporting

   

Staten Island

District 49 (Staten Island North)

CANDIDATE

PARTY

VOTES

PCT.

Deborah Rose INCUMBENT

Dem.

14,683

69.80%

Mark Macron

Rep.

6,365

30.2%

100% reporting

   

District 50 (Staten Island Central)

CANDIDATE

PARTY

VOTES

PCT.

Steven Matteo

Rep.

15,474

63.70%

John Mancuso

Dem.

8,822

36.3%

100% reporting

   

District 51 (Staten Island South)

CANDIDATE

PARTY

VOTES

PCT.

Vincent Ignizio INCUMBENT

Rep.

17,608

73.70%

Chris Walsh

Dem.

6,280

26.3%

100% reporting

   

Brooklyn and Manhattan District Attorney Results:

District Attorney

Brooklyn

 

CANDIDATE

PARTY

VOTES

PCT.

 

Kenneth P. Thompson

Dem.

222,348

74.80%

 

Charles J. Hynes

Rep.

74,943

25.2

 

99% reporting

     

 

Manhattan

 

CANDIDATE

PARTY

VOTES

PCT.

 

Cyrus R. Vance Jr. INCUMBENT

Dem.

186,949

84.30%

 

Peter Gleason

Rep.

34,877

15.7

 

99% reporting

     

 

State Assembly Results

State Assembly

District 53 (To Replace Vito J. Lopez)

CANDIDATE

 PARTY

 VOTES

 PCT.

Maritza Davila

Dem.

8,521

85.90%

Jason Otano

W.F.

1,398

14.1%

99% reporting

     

District 86 (To Replace Nelson L. Castro)

CANDIDATE

 PARTY

 VOTES

 PCT.

Victor Pichardo

Dem.

7,103

95.60%

Rene Santos

Rep.

227

3.1%

Jose Marte

Con.

97

1.3%

100% reporting